Dacia Duster vs Renault Captur: which one to choose?
Dacia Duster or Renault Captur? On price, Dacia Duster starts at €19,990 against €22,500 for Renault Captur, a gap of €2,510. For boot space, Dacia Duster offers 472 L against 422 L. The right choice depends mostly on your budget, your use and the powertrain you want: here are the figures, then the profiles each one suits best.
The head-to-head in figures
| Dacia Duster | Renault Captur | |
|---|---|---|
| Body type | SUV | SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Boot | 472 L | 422 L |
| New powertrains | Mild hybrid 48 V, Hybrid, LPG | Petrol, Mild hybrid 48 V, Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid |
| New price from | €19,990 | €22,500 |
| Lowest consumption | 4.7 L/100 km | 1.4 L/100 km |
| Electric range (max) | — | — |
| Used, 3 years old (est.) | €10,800 – €14,800 | €14,300 – €22,300 |
| Used, 5 years old (est.) | €8,400 – €11,500 | €11,100 – €17,400 |
Which one should you choose for your profile?
- Tight budget : Dacia Duster is €2,510 cheaper at entry level (€19,990 against €22,500).
- Family or luggage : Dacia Duster has the larger boot (472 L).
- Low fuel use : Renault Captur reaches 1.4 L/100 km at best, against 4.7 L/100 km.
- Choice of engines : Renault Captur offers the wider choice, with 4 powertrains.
This head-to-head relies on spec sheets and public prices, not a road test. The best choice depends on your budget, your use and your journeys.
Frequently asked questions
Dacia Duster or Renault Captur: which is cheaper?
Dacia Duster is cheaper at entry level: €19,990 against €22,500 for Renault Captur (entry trim, public price list).
Which has the bigger boot, Dacia Duster or Renault Captur?
Dacia Duster: 472 L. Renault Captur: 422 L.
Are Dacia Duster and Renault Captur available as electric or hybrid?
Dacia Duster: Mild hybrid 48 V, Hybrid, LPG. Renault Captur: Petrol, Mild hybrid 48 V, Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid.
What are a used Dacia Duster and Renault Captur worth?
Compar'Car estimates a 2023 Dacia Duster at €10,800 to €14,800 and a 2023 Renault Captur at €14,300 to €22,300. These are estimates from a depreciation model, not market valuations.
Which one is made for you?
Enter your profile: Compar'Car ranks these two vehicles, and up to six more, new or used, against your criteria.
